Scout-A-Thon

Garden State Council proudly presents:

Garden State Council presents the 2020 Scout-A-Thon

Thank you for kicking off your July 4th weekend with our 12-hour celebration of all things Scouting — one hour for each point of the Scout Law — and helping to raise funds to keep Scouting strong in South Jersey. We were live through our Council Facebook page to bring you a jam-packed schedule of fun for the whole family, with Scout demos, speakers, activities, and more!

Did you miss it?! Never fear: You can still watch the Scout-A-Thon! The first eight hours are in Segment 1 and the second four hours are in Segment 2, each linked to the buttons below.

PROGRAMING SCHEDULE & HIGHLIGHTS

TRUSTWORTHY  8 a.m.

  • The Estacios (Troop 2048) and flags
  • OA Lodge Chief Daniel P. (Troop 7026)
  • Anthony Berger, National Director of Cub Scouting
  • Board Member Christine Mohan
  • Face Mask How-To
  • Raising a Guide Dog

LOYAL  9 a.m.

  • Council Venturing President Emelie L (Crew 4385)
  • Scouter Jim Schulze
  • Backpacking Basics with Eagle Scout Tom Eckel (Troop 2048)
  • Constellation Tubes How-To

HELPFUL 10 a.m.

  • Scouter Bill Genes
  • Exploring overview
  • Cub Pack 65
  • Council Commissioner John Laielli
  • Board Member Ben Laury
  • Kathleen B. Hansen & Henry R. Hansen Scouting Memorabilia Museum

FRIENDLY 11 a.m.

  • Scout Oath and Law in American Sign Language by Troop 7234-G
  • Cub Scout Madeline (Pack 7045)
  • Scouter Al Garcia
  • Anthony Berger, National Dir. of Cub Scouting
  • Scouter John McKeown
  • Rockets!
  • Northeast Region Regional Director Shane Calendine

COURTEOUS 12 Noon

  • STEM Scout Isiah (Lab 1010)
  • Scouter Chuck Jaxel
  • Magic Milk!
  • Scouter Milt Smith
  • OA Lodge Chief Daniel P. (Troop 7026)
  • Board Member Deb Rosen
  • Camp Cooking with Troop 1076
  • Product of Scouting: Jason Buffi
  • Scouter Steve Bollar

KIND 1 p.m.

  • Scoutmaster Pete King (Troop2397) on starting a new Scouts BSA Troop of girls.
  • Flag folding and raising (Pack 244)
  • Cub Scout Sailing Adventure (Pack 2199)
  • Scouter Steve Bollar
  • Gratitude for healthcare workers (Pack 252)
  • VP of Assoc. of the U.S. Army Lt. Gen. Guy Swan (USAR)

OBEDIENT 2 p.m.

  • Explorer Moriah M. (Post 25)
  • Gardening How-To with Scouter Laurie Shand
  • Northeast Region Commissioner Linda Baker
  • Andrew Baker (Troop 13)
  • National Director of Youth Protection Mike Johnson

CHEERFUL 3 p.m.

  • Scout Emma W. (Troop 3067)
  • Scouter Dustin Tarditi
  • Equipment Maintenance How-To (Troop 2036)
  • How to Grow Your Unit
  • Board Member Henry Ludwigsen
  • Knife Safety for Beginners (Pack 7045)
  • National Jamboree 2021

THRIFTY 4 p.m.

  • Past Venturing President Thomas E. (Crew 2048)
  • Board Member James Andreacci
  • Anthony Berger, National Director of Cub Scouting
  • A Scout magician! Charles H.
  • Fundraising top sellers and strategy (Troop 57)
  • Outdoor ethics (Troop 2036)

BRAVE 5 p.m.

  • STEM Scout Yasha (Lab 32)
  • Scouter Dave Lyons
  • First Aid (Troop 2026)

CLEAN 6 p.m.

  • Cub Scout Edwin (Pack 59)
  • Board Member Brian Jones
  • Scout Emilia B. (Troop 3067)
  • Service (Crew 2048)
  • Camp Roosevelt history and Scouter Dick Morris
  • Board President Ed Lynes
  • Camp Cooking How-To (Troop 7060)
  • “Scoutmaster-ing” with Chris Giordano (Troop 112)

REVERENT 7 p.m.

  • Scout Matthew P.
  • Board Member Father Andrew Hanyzewski
  • National High Adventure bases
  • Oath and Law from Pack 7045
  • Camp Connected Scouts BSA virtual camp 
  • Campfire Fun
  • Closing remarks and fireworks

Closing remarks and Scout Vespers to end at 8 p.m.

Donate!

Individual donations are needed and welcome, and no donation is too small!

Donate $50 and get an exclusive Scout-A-Thon 2020 patch!

Donate $150 and get the Scout-A-Thon 2020 patch plus an exclusive performance polo shirt with the Garden State Council logo!

Scout-A-Thon Giveaways for July 3 2020